• Change Password
  • Change Password
CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE

CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Date: July 14, 2020 We, DoubleUGames, Inc., are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding twelve (12) months about California residents as well as the rights California residents have pursuant to California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This CCPA Privacy Notice (this "Notice") supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to individuals residing in the State of California (“consumer” or “you”). We may change or update this Notice from time to time. When we do, we will post the revised Notice on this page with a new “Last Updated” date. Unless otherwise expressly provided, all terms in This Notice have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined in the CCPA. Information We Collect
Scope of Personal Information
For the purposes of this Notice, "Personal Information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information from government records, de-identified or aggregated consumer information, and other information excluded from the CCPA's scope, including: - Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data - Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994
Categories of Personal Information Collected
· Identifiers such as username, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers · Categories of the Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 (California Customer Records), such as name, address or telephone number · Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age or gender · Internet or other electronic network activity information · Geolocation data · Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, and attitudes
Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information is Collected
In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have collected the above categories of Personal Information from the following sources: - Consumers - Consumers’ devices - Data services - Service providers - Social network services - Analytic services
Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information
In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have collected the above categories of Personal Information for the following purposes: - Detecting/protecting against security events - Internal analytics and reporting - Internal research - Customer service - Operate our business and games - Game mechanics or functionality - Debugging existing intended functionality - Product development/improvement - Maintaining and enhancing service - Advertising - Direct marketing (email, etc.) Disclosing Personal Information
Information Disclosed
In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information: · Identifiers such as username, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers · Categories of the Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 (California Customer Records), such as name, address or telephone number · Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age or gender · Internet or other electronic network activity information · Geolocation data · Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, and attitudes
Information Disclosed
We disclose Personal Information to, or allow access to Personal Information by, the following categories of recipients: · Service providers, including for data analytics and marketing and advertising our products and services to consumers · Third parties integrated into our services · Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures · Other third parties for whom we have obtained a consumer’s permission to disclose the consumer’s Personal Information
Recipients
We disclose Personal Information to, or allow access to Personal Information by, the following categories of recipients: · Service providers, including for data analytics and marketing and advertising our products and services to consumers · Third parties integrated into our services · Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures · Other third parties for whom we have obtained a consumer’s permission to disclose the consumer’s Personal Information
Selling Personal Information
We have not “sold” Personal Information as defined by the CCPA (i.e., the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration).
California Residents' Individual Rights
If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights:
Right to Know and Access
You have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to the Personal Information we have collected or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months, by submitting a verifiable request: · The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information · The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you · The business or commercial purpose for collecting (if applicable) Personal Information about you · The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, · The categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable)
Right to request deletion
You have the right to request deletion of Personal Information that we have collected from you by submitting a verifiable request. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: · Complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’ ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and you · Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity · Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality · Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law · Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code · Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the business’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent · To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of you based on your relationship with the business · Comply with a legal obligation · Otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information
Verification
Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. The verifiable consumer request must: · Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Information or an authorized representative. · Describe your request with sufficient detail for us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requester's identity or authority to make said request.
Right to non-discrimination
You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA subject to certain limitations (e.g., we may offer incentives in exchange for the retention or sale of Personal Information). Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: · Deny you goods or services. · Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties. · Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services. · Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, or wish to exercise your rights under CCPA, please do not hesitate to contact us via your game account, via email: (support@doubleucasino.com) or via our Help Center (https://apps.facebook.com/doubleucasino/?action=helpdesk). Notice Last Updated: July 14, 2020